behind the scenes

Five Reasons Why You Wouldn’t Want to Date Helga

I got this from Alex who got it from another friend of hers. I have been meaning to write this list for a couple of weeks now, hoping for some help from the boyfriend (lord knows I find excuses for my flaws that I am aware of) but he apparently can’t think of five reasons not to date me. Or perhaps his ignoring my question was just his way of not breaking me like a stack of dainty glass tiles, heh. Anyhoots:

1. I am incredibly needy and clingy, like Bella Cullen. Oh yes, I just compared myself to one of the most annoying characters to have ever been written. It’s all true, too.

2. I smoke and drink a lot and it’s going to be a hard habit to quit (which I will get around to, eventually. I’ve managed to cut down a little on both, though, so yay me). I say this because the boyfriend doesn’t smoke and only drinks occasionally. If he didn’t love me, I’d say this would make me undateable to him hrhrhrhr.

3. I am very visible online. But then, if you’re not okay with me blogging about you, I wouldn’t want to date you.

4. I don’t go to church, I avoid family gatherings, I sometimes hold kittens in higher regard than some/most humans. And I know this is such an overused adjective, but I am kinda very moody. Sometimes, it feels like perpetual PMS.

5. I have crazy friends.

Previous Post Next Post

You Might Also Like


  • Reply Gel December 8, 2009 at 6:38 pm

    Perpetual PMS? That sounds SO Gemini hahaha!

  • Reply Hana December 8, 2009 at 7:25 pm

    haha I’m not a gemini. But I can relate with you in #4. :D

  • Reply Koji A. Iizuka December 9, 2009 at 12:33 am

    I don’t care. You are like my girl crush :p

    • Reply Helga December 9, 2009 at 9:20 pm

      Hahahahahahahaha =)

  • Reply Janine December 9, 2009 at 11:47 am

    Your site is gorgeous, UGH, I’m jealous.

    Your list is a lot like my list. Only I don’t drink anymore, because I guess I only drink when I’m single.

    SO with you on not wanting to date anyone who wouldn’t like being blogged about. Been there, done that, so glad Donny is not only OK with me spouting his name all over social media, but gets involved himself. <3

  • Reply gus December 13, 2009 at 1:33 pm

    sexy smoker Helga.

  • Reply Katy December 15, 2009 at 6:14 pm

    Every time my BF pisses me off, I threaten to blog or Twitter about it and he stops.

  • Leave a Reply