food, outfits, the weekend

Snaps From The Weekend: Dinner at Pino + A Couple of Outfits

I was supposed to stay in this weekend to give myself a chance to save money (lol) and to rest. The crazy heat and humidity had me feeling less than stellar Friday night and I could feel a full-blown cold coming when I dragged myself out of bed at 2pm on Saturday. I had dinner plans with Sam and Sanya, though, so I downed two paracetamols and put my game face on.

The plan was to eat at the elusive Van Gogh is Bipolar. I say elusive because everytime I make plans to eat there, they happen to be closed! After meeting up at a Korean grocery in Kalayaan and driving around Maginhawa for a bit (our second option was Ted P’s but they were closed, too), we ended up at Pino nearby.


Nori cheese sticks.

Tofu stack.

Tofu balls with cheese.

I need to learn how to make these! They were so good.

Sanya’s impatient hand.

Breaded tenderloin tapsilog.

Pino’s vegetarian kitchen (aptly called Pipino) closes at 10pm. We were half an hour too late.

Sanya doing the “makeup hand”.

Now (too many) pictures! Of my (Saturday) outfit!

Always touching my face, don’t ask why.

Thrifted floral shorts, thrifted cardigan, wedges from Lovely Shoes, braided belt from Bloggers’ Closet Sale, tank top from Farmer’s Bazaar (I’m gonna need more of these, this heat is I N S A N E). I wish I had masonic jewelry for the lulz.

More floral crap for today’s outfit.

Thrifted floral dress, MKNY wedges.

Previous Post Next Post

You Might Also Like


  • Reply Jacklynne May 2, 2011 at 7:58 pm

    Wow! The food looks so yummay! And yes! I agree with the elusiveness of Van Gogh. They have great foods there. Puhramez.

    Nice outfit as usual! I love how most of your floral dresses are thrift-ed. I can’t find a good thrift store here in our place. :( HALP!

  • Reply Stacii May 2, 2011 at 10:11 pm

    *sigh* idk where you get the monies for new outfits, even if they are vintage. I jealous.

  • Reply Amber May 3, 2011 at 4:16 am

    Stay home and save money fail = story of my life.


    I hope youre feeling better :)

  • Reply Aldo May 3, 2011 at 3:58 pm

    I’ve been to Pipino and the food is yum! Will blog about it one day.

  • Reply Mia D. May 3, 2011 at 4:11 pm

    I only notice it now that you take shots outside your house? Wow! Nice idea! I’ve been having trouble on the location where I’d take pictures of my outfits. I couldn’t do it inside my room/home cos it lacks space.. Better take it outside, then. Thanks Helga! :)

  • Reply tiff May 4, 2011 at 2:13 pm

    Doh! Food looks very mouthwatering. I like the stack of tofu, it reminds me of Jenga the game.

  • Leave a Reply