behind the scenes

A Series of Unfortunate Events (Brought Upon By Myself)

^Clumsy

It started with a broken 50mm lens. I had finished taking pictures when I set my camera on the edge of a chair and moved the damn thing without holding on to my camera strap. It fell a good two feet and the 50mm shattered into three pieces. I’m lucky my dSLR came out kinda unscathed. Kinda, because I’ve been having problems with the on/off switch (it turns off on its own even though the dial is set to “on”).

The 50mm lens was replaced a couple of weeks later with money I intended to use towards a Laneway ticket.

But at least I still have my dSLR.

A few days before Christmas, my ancient iPhone 3G started acting up. Okay, it was mostly Instagram that was being dumb. I couldn’t restart the phone because the on/off button was broken and I didn’t have the patience to wait for the battery to drain (there were kittens waiting to be photographed, OKAY), so I had this genius idea to restore the damn thing.

That did not end well.

After nearly two weeks of waiting, my replacement (an iPhone 4s because LBR, I’m too cheap to get an iPhone 5) is finally in the country; I just have to meet up with my friend to get it and then have it unlocked (I heard it costs PHP8000?!?!) or jailbroken, and possibly change my number. But at least I have a new phone.

January 2, I started coming down with a cold. It turns out it’s the flu because I’ve been sick for over a week now! I’ve mainly been subsisting on soup (and Jollibee delivery heh), spending about twenty hours in bed, rolling around in my germs. Soup + bed? An accident waiting to happen. Sure enough, I ended up spilling piping hot sinigang on the bed, my thigh, and… my laptop.

Montana worked fine for about half an hour before I noticed things weren’t right, with my mouse’s left-click going first. No big deal, let me just restart my mouse. And then I couldn’t type. After several restarts, panic started to set in.

“WHAT HAVE I DONE!!!”, I wailed to my cat who was perched by the window, watching me with big eyes. “FREAKIE!!!”

When my boyfriend woke up an hour later, I bawled to him on Facetime. I cannot begin to describe the anguish I felt LOLZ at having broken what is arguably my most important possession (seeing that I work from home).

“I feel like I lost a family member,” I sobbed to boyfriend.

“You didn’t,” he said.

My mom called after a few minutes to tell me there was a spare laptop in my brother’s room. It’s a Windows machine and the colors are blown out but beggars can’t be choosers!

Yesterday, I brought Montana to Ynzal to see about getting an upper case replacement. I’m lucky that the soup only damaged the keyboard and didn’t reach the logic board or else I’d be 50 shades of fucked. I CAN’T BELIEVE THAT SHIT COSTS OVER $1000!!! Unfortunately, the part has to be ordered from Singapore and will take 1-2 weeks to get here.

But at least I still have a working logic board.

It’s going to cost me a pretty penny (I’m expecting to shell out around 10K but I’m crossing my fingers it’ll be less), totally obliterating all hopes of seeing Japandroids at Laneway.

But at least I’m still going to Big Night Out.

Previous Post Next Post

You Might Also Like

9 Comments

  • Reply V January 11, 2013 at 2:03 am

    My 3GS suffered the same fate and I also thought of getting a 4S but I’m a poor cat so I ended up with a Blackberry. The iPhone 5 is redonkulously expensive imo. Sorry to hear about your 50mm and Montana. If that happened to my MBP, I’d probably go around punching random people in the face out of frustration LOL.

    But at least you’re going to Big Night Out. That’s like Universe – 4, Helga – 1.

    • Reply Thegreatest January 11, 2013 at 4:57 pm

      @V,

      You, I like you. Thank you for that. :)

      • Reply V January 13, 2013 at 1:36 am

        @Thegreatest, For there’s no other classier way of dealing with bad luck. :D

  • Reply joyce manzanares January 11, 2013 at 3:23 pm

    Look at what I found :p screencaped Mashable.com

    http://s9.postimage.org/glh3ahsq7/1_11_2013_3_18_54_PM.png

  • Reply Tracy January 11, 2013 at 8:10 pm

    Aw :( There are just times when everything goes wrong. I hope the next photo shows your cute smile again. I’d cry over my 50mm as well though.

  • Reply Kristine January 13, 2013 at 9:26 am

    I once spilled banana pudding on my Macbook when I was out during a summer medical internship, hundreds of miles away from home. I had to live without my computer for three weeks. I almost died.

    I feel your pain. It may seem like you are shit out of luck, but clearly, your Montana is unscathed and she just needs a new keyboard. If buying a logic board to replace your laptop was the next option, you should just go with a new laptop all together! (Probably fiscally irresponsible. :P) Have a great time at the Big Night Out!

  • Reply Pink Haired Princess January 13, 2013 at 9:27 pm

    Oh no, such costly accidents! They say bad luck happens in 3’s, so hopefully that’s been yours (camera, phone, laptop) for a good while.

  • Reply Nic January 14, 2013 at 1:17 pm

    Wow tons of bad luck. I’m sorry Helgs. I probably would’ve cried, lol.

  • Reply MisturebaWeb March 31, 2013 at 3:43 am

    Hi, Neat post. There’s a problem together with your site in web explorer, may test this? IE still is the marketplace chief and a big element of folks will omit your wonderful writing due to this problem.

  • Leave a Reply