food

Food Diary: What I Ate Wednesdays // 7

After over a year of working from home, I’m back to working in an office (Ayala/Valero/Makati area). Today was my third official day, though I’ve been coming in since Thursday last week.

Food has been a bit tricky.

Breakfast:

What I Ate Wednesdays

Living in Valley Golf means I have to deal with C5 traffic on a daily basis. It took me two hours to get to work this morning and another two hours to get home tonight! This current schedule doesn’t allow me to really cook something properly for breakfast so I’ve been depending on hard-boiled eggs. It’s convenient— just put the pot on the stove and shower while it cooks.

Lunch:

What I Ate Wednesdays

My dad makes my lunch :) Today, I had crispy fried chicken but I ended up buying white rice because the red rice got wet and mushy and I’m picky with textures.

Coffee Break:

What I Ate Wednesdays

My favorite canned coffee!

Snackin quackin:

What I Ate Wednesdays

Yakisoba, ugh.

CAN SOMEONE PLEASE TELL ME WHERE I CAN GET PROPER, HEALTHY SNACKS IN MAKATI??? Back when I worked in Ortigas, I could easily walk to Galleria and get stuff from the supermarket salad or fruit bar. I don’t wanna be noshing on Dole fruit packs everyday!

Speaking of fruit…

What I Ate Wednesdays

I started the day with plans of going to the gym and bananas are, like, great for pre-workout snacking. However, by 745pm (Triccie and I made plans to head to Circuit 360 at 8), I realized that I was just too damn tired and sleepy. I didn’t want to waste a session on a crappy workout so I canceled and headed home.

Dinner:

What I Ate Wednesdays

LOL. Fried fish eggs (so good), cold siomai (not good), Mini Stop lasagna (don’t bother; I just needed to break my PHP500 bill). It’s like a really sad buffet.

Dessert:

What I Ate Wednesdays

Chocolate-covered almonds while typing this entry :)

Not pictured: the entire tube of Mentos (spearmint) I stress-chewed. 10 calories per mint WOULD YA BELIEVE???

Previous Post Next Post

You Might Also Like

7 Comments

  • Reply Beauty by Tellie June 6, 2013 at 12:04 am

    I read only beauty blogs but I love your WIAW. It’s not heavy and depressing like most food diaries and I love how your snark and quick wit still shows even when you’re just telling us what you ate :P

  • Reply Jean June 6, 2013 at 9:47 am

    10 calories per mint??? WTF

  • Reply Roan June 6, 2013 at 10:26 am

    Try mo Juju Eats! They’re in Pasong Tamo though :/

  • Reply junkyardkid June 10, 2013 at 12:59 pm

    There’s a Rustan’s Fresh supermarket in Paseo Center!

  • Reply Gia June 13, 2013 at 3:27 pm

    Rustans Fresh (for Goolai salads) and Salad Days (50 to 100-peso pwede-na salads) in Paseo Center!

  • Reply Lianne June 27, 2013 at 4:12 pm

    Used to work in the same area, office building fronted Ayala, and the smoking area was facing Valero. There are Korean supermarkets along Valero [but I am bad at giving directions ], and RCBC tower foodcourt has some options, not all of them are healthy though. :\

  • Reply Lianne June 27, 2013 at 4:14 pm

    Used to work in the same area, office building fronted Ayala, and the smoking area was facing Valero. There are Korean supermarkets along Valero [but I am bad at giving directions ], and RCBC tower foodcourt has some options, not all of them are healthy though.

  • Leave a Reply